Task Forces Memberships

1. Mission and Goals (Standard #1)
    Planning, Resource Allocation and Institutional Renewal (Standard #2)

Co-Chairpersons:

  • Dr. Stanley Boylan - Vice President for Undergraduate Education and Dean of Faculties
  • Dr. Nadja Graff - Vice President, Graduate Division

 

Mr. Harvey Blitz - Chairman, Board of Governors

Dr. Sabra Brock - Interim Dean, Graduate School of Business

Mr. Phillip Friedman - Budget Director

Dr. Raul Garcia - Assistant Professor, History

Shulamite Kon, M.D. - Alumna

Rabbi Moshe Krupka - Executive Vice President

Dr. Zvi Loewy - Chair and Professor, Pharmaceutical & Biomedical Sciences (College of Pharmacy)

Dr. David Luchins - Chairman, Political Science

Dr. Michael Shmidman - Dean, Graduate School of Jewish Studies

Dr. Franklin Steen - Vice President, Technology

Professor Mervin Verbit - Deputy Chair, Sociology

 

2.  Institutional Resources (Standard #3)

Co-Chairpersons:

  • Mr. Mel Ness - Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
  • Mr. Alan Schoor - Senior Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer

 

Dr. Barry Bressler - Dean, Undergraduate Business

Professor Devorah Ehrlich - Lander College for Women

Ms. Linda Howard Weissman - Assistant Dean, Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center

Dr. Eric Levine - Vice President, Institutional Advancement

Mr. Stuart Lippman - Controller

Mr. Mark Shor - Chief Information Technology Officer

Mr. Michoel Rotenfeld - Associate Director, Libraries

Ms. Bashe Simon - Director, Libraries

Dr. Charles Snow - Dean, Business Programs and Executive Director of the Center for Israeli Innovation

Dr. Franklin Steen - Vice President, Technology

 

3.  Leadership and Governance (Standard #4)
     Administration (Standard #5)

Co-Chairpersons:

  • Dr. Howard Feldman - Chairperson, Undergraduate Faculty Senate; Professor, Biology
  • Mr. David Raab - Executive Vice President

 

Dr. Carol Bearse - Chair, Graduate, Faculty Council, Associate Professor of Education and Literacy (GSE)

Professor Shammai Bienenstock - Assistant Professor, Accounting

Professor Daniel Chill - Professor, Lander College and Touro Law School

Dr. Menachem Genack - Trustee

Dr. Issac Herskowitz - Dean, Graduate School of Technology

Rabbi Moshe Krupka - Executive Vice President

Professor Theodore Lauer - Chair, History

Dr. Eric Linden - Director of Assessment & Evaluation

Dr. Meyer Peikes - Assistant Professor, Finance

Dean Eva Spinelli - Vice President, Executive and Administrative Dean, Community Education, (NYSCAS)

4. Institutional Integrity (Standard #6)

Co-Chairpersons:

  • Mr. Michael Newman - Director, Legal Affairs
  • Professor Thomas Rozinski - Assistant Professor, Political Science

 

Mrs. Sabine Charles - Internal Auditor

Mr. Richard Cohen - Project Director, Office of Enrollment Management

Dr. William Fishbein - Assistant Professor, Finance

Mr. Pinchas Friedenberg - Senior Associate Registrar

Ms. Esther Greenfield - Director of Publications

Mrs. Lisa Halberstam - Managing Director of Web Development

Ms. Roberta Jackson - Director, Human Resources

Professor Alan Mond - Assistant Professor, Political Science

Mr. Vladimir Rozin - Assistant Dean, Enrollment Management

Dr. Ira Teich - Assistant Professor, Management

Ms. Tzipora Zeines - Undergraduate Student

 

5.  Student Admissions and Retention  (Standard #8)
     Student Support Services (Standard #9)

Co-Chairpersons:

  • Dr. Avery Horowitz - Dean of Students for Advisement and Counseling
  • Dr. Rivka Molinsky - Coordinator for Student Affairs, Graduate Division, Chair and Director of the OTA Program

 

Professor Lisa D. Andujar-Ray - Adjunct Faculty (NYSCAS)

Mr. Ron Ansel - Director, Career Services

Ms. Renee Blinder - Coordinator, Advisement and Counseling 

Mr. Mathew Bonilla - Vice President for Student Administrative Services

Ms. Sara Buzaglo - Student (LCAS)

Dr. Benjamin Enoma - Director, Graduate Admissions

Ms. Aliza Ganchrow - Student (LCW)

Ms. Inna Goldstein - Director, Resource Centers and Tutoring Program (NYSCAS)

Ms. Arlinda McDowell - Director, Compliance

Dr. Ann Shinnar - Associate Professor, Chemistry

Mr. Lenin Ortega - Associate Dean (NYSCAS)

Professor Timothy Taylor - Associate Dean, Students (NYSCAS)

Ms. Regina Tekmyster - Senior Associate, Registrar

Professor Michelle Tendler - Instructor, Management

Mr. Steven Toplan - Director, Admissions (Lander College)

Dean Ira Tyszler - Dean, Enrollment Management & Institutional Research & Review

Mrs. Sophia Volfson - Director, Student Services (NYSCAS)

Mr. Arthur Wigfall - Director, Admission (NYSCAS)

 

6.  Faculty (Standard #10)

Co-Chairpersons:

  • Dr. Donne Kampel - Dean, Administration (Graduate Division), Associate Dean of Faculties for Faculty Development
  • Dr. Moshe Sokol - Dean and Professor, Philosophy (Lander College for Men)

 

Dr. Kenneth Bigel - Associate Professor, Finance

Dr. Carole Beckford - Assistant Professor and Deputy Chair, Psychology

Professor Allison Bobick - Director of Student Advancement, School of Social Work

Dr. Stanley Boylan - Vice President for Undergraduate Education and Dean of Faculties

Dr. Esther Hurley - Chairperson, Undergraduate Department of Speech and Communications

Professor Naomi Klapper - Deputy Chair and Clinical Counselor, Psychology

Professor Michael Llorenz - Assistant Professor of Communications

Dr. Meira Orentlicher - Associate Professor of Occupational Therapy

Dr. Mark Press - Chair and Professor, Psychology

Professor Gary Shaw - Professor, Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center

Professor Gary Sheinfeld - Instructor of Languages and Literature, NYSCAS

Dr. Nilda Soto Ruiz - Professor, Graduate School of Education

Dr. Norman Strickman - Co-Chair and Professor, Judaic Studies

Dr. Cynthia Swangin-Bangura - Deputy Chair and Assistant Professor, Human Services

Dr. Robert Thompson - Assistant Professor, Languages and Literature

Professor Ira Weinstock - Adjunct Professor, Political Science & History, NYSCAS

Dr. Tova Werblowsky - Assistant Professor and Chair, Chemistry

 

7.  Educational Offerings (Standard #11)
     General Education (Standard #12)
    Related Educational Activities (Standard #13)

Co-Chairpersons:

  • Dr. LaMar Miller - Dean, Graduate School of Education
  • Dr. Marian Stoltz-Loike - Vice President of Online Education and the Dean of Lander College for Women

 

Dr. Henry Abramson - Dean for Academic Affairs and Student Services (Touro College South Miami)

Dr. Catherine Barksdale - Assistant Professor, Education (NYSCAS)

Ms. Irina Berman - Computer Science

Dr. Robert Bressler - Chair, Biology

Professor Susan DeCastro - Coordinator of the Desktop and Web Publishing Department

Dr. Simcha Fishbane - Associate Professor, Jewish Studies, Executive Assistant to the President

Professor Frada Harel - Chair, Language and Literature, NYSCAS

Dr. Jules Heyman - Assistant Professor, Psychology

Dr. Leon Perkal - Associate Dean, Faculties (NYSCAS)

Dr. Louis Primavera - Dean, School of Health Sciences

Dr. Chana Sosevsky - Touro College Resident Director, Israel

Dr. Brenda Strassfeld - Chair, Master of Science Program, (Graduate School of Education)

Mrs. Sara Tabaei - Director, Library Information Literacy Services

Dean Ella Tsirulnik - Associate Dean, Administration (NYSCAS)

Professor Hal Wicke - Deputy Chair, Department of Speech and Communication (NYSCAS)

Professor David Wohl - Instructor, Mathematics

 

8.  Institutional Assessment (Standard #7)
     Assessment of Student Learning (Standard #14)

Co-Chairpersons:

  • Dr. Robert Goldschmidt - Vice President for Planning and Assessment and Dean of Students
  • Dr. Eric Linden - Director, Assessment and Evaluation

 

Professor Laurie Bobley - Coordinator, Online Graduate Education and Special Education

Mr. Mathew Bonilla - Vice President for Student Administrative Services

Mr. Philip Charach - Director, Instructional Technology

Ms. Chelsea DeGlopper - Instructional Design Librarian

Mr. Jesse Epstein - Chair, Web & Multimedia Master’s Program

Dr. Robert Fardon - Advisor and Instructor, Science Program (NYSCAS)

Dr. Shmuel Fink - Deputy Chair, Computer Science

Dr. Nadja Graff - Vice President, Graduate Division

Dr. Miriam Grossman - Chair, Language & Literature

Dr. Jill Horbacewicz - Director, Physical Therapy Program

Dr. Leib Litman - Assistant Professor, Psychology

Professor Hindy Lubinsky - Chair, Speech-Language Pathology, Director of Graduate Speech Program, School of Health Sciences

Dr. Bocar Mbengue - Director, Planning and Assessment, (Graduate School of Education)

Dr. Mark Press - Chair and Professor, Psychology

Dr. Alan Sebel - Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Education

Ms. Shoshana Sandiford - Director, Emergency Preparedness

Dr. Karen Sutton - Assistant Professor, History

Ms. Sara Tabaei - Director, Library Information Literacy Services